main photo

Costs

Affordable tuition for high quality education, transferrable education.

At TCC you can earn the first 2 years of your bachelor's degree without paying the high prices of a 4-year university. The cost to attend TCC is less than half the cost at a public university, and less than one-third the cost of a private university.

But a low-price tuition doesn't mean you sacrifice your education—TCC is a highly regarded as a quality institution with excellent staff and academic programs. We take your educational goals seriously, and promise to give you every opportunity to succeed!

Current Cost of TCC Tuition (per quarter)

Costs are for the 2014–2015 school year. Costs noted exclude personal expenses or travel costs, since these vary from person to person. Please plan your budget according to your individual needs.

Note: all costs are in US$

 ExpensesFall 2014Winter 2015Sring 2015Academic
Year Total
Tuition3,1063,1063,1069,318
Food and Housing1,8001,8001,8005,400
Fees757575225
Medical Insurance3663663661,098
Books and Supplies5005005001,500
Total per Quarter5,8475,8475,84717,541

 

Tuition and fees, including medical insurance, are due NO LATER THAN the second Friday of classes of each quarter (second Thursday during summer quarters). Housing charges are paid directly to the homestay.

We require a financial statement providing proof that US $17,541 is available for the first year of studies. If you bring dependents (husband/wife, children) to the US, your bank statement must show an additional US $5000 for each dependent.

The tuition cost is based on a standard course load of 15 credits. International students must take a minimum of 12 credits (US $2,931.90 for the 2014-2015 school year) per quarter.

Fees information

TCC medical insurance is US $366 per quarter. All TCC international students are required to purchase the TCC insurance. For more information, see our Medical Insurance information page.

  • Facility Fee - $.50 per credit to 15 credits, maximum rate $7.50
  • Technology Fee - $1.75 per credit to 10 credits, maximum rate $17.50
  • Safety Fee - $15.00 per student
  • Course Fees - as displayed in class schedule for individual classes, average rate $35
Please consider rating the content on this page:
Poor Outstanding
Your comments about the content on this page:

If you would like us to get back with you, please share your email address (optional):