main photo

Costs

Affordable tuition for high quality education, transferrable education.

At TCC you can earn the first 2 years of your bachelor's degree without paying the high prices of a 4-year university. The cost to attend TCC is less than half the cost at a public university, and less than one-third the cost of a private university.

But a low-price tuition does not mean you sacrifice your education—TCC is highly regarded as a quality institution with excellent staff and academic programs. We take your educational goals seriously and promise to give you every opportunity to succeed!

Current Cost of TCC Tuition (per quarter)

Costs shown are for the 2018–2019 school year. Costs noted exclude personal expenses or travel costs, since they vary from person to person. Please plan your budget according to your individual needs.

Note: all costs are in USD ($)

ExpensesSummer 2018Fall 2018Winter 20189Academic
Year Total
Tuition3,1183,1183,1189,354
Living Expenses1,8752,0252,0256,075
Fees757575225
Medical Insurance3663903901,170
Books and Supplies5005005001,500
Total per Quarter5,9346,1086,10818,324

 

*Effective Fall 2018, the required cost of living expenses (based on complete homestay) is $675 per month, which is $2,025 per quarter.

**Effective Fall 2018, the required cost of medical insurance is $390 per quarter.

Proof of Funds

Effective Fall 2018, we require a financial statement providing proof that US $18,324 is available for the first year of studies. If you bring dependents (husband/wife, children) to the US, your bank statement must show an additional US $5000 for each dependent.

The tuition cost is based on a standard course load of 15 credits. International students must take a minimum of 12 credits per quarter.

How to pay tuition

Must report to the college and be registered for classes and insurance prior in order to pay-

Fees information

Effective Fall 2018, the required cost of medical insurnace is $390 per quarter. All TCC international students are required to purchase TCC's provided insurance. For more information, see the Medical Insurance information page.

Additional fees charged with tuition:

  • Facility Fee - $.50 per credit to 15 credits, maximum rate $7.50
  • Technology Fee - $1.75 per credit to 10 credits, maximum rate $17.50
  • Safety Fee - $15.00 per student
  • Course Fees - as displayed in class schedule for individual classes, average rate $35
  • Fitness Center Improvement Fee - $3.00 per credit to 10 credits, maximum rate $30.00
Please consider rating the content on this page:
Poor Outstanding
Your comments about the content on this page:

If you would like us to get back with you, please share your email address (optional):